GLORY ratings increase 38 percent for Spike GLORY 13: Tokyo broadcast


glory

Over the weekend, combat sports fans got to enjoy a great night of kickboxing from GLORY on Spike TV, with GLORY 13 Tokyo. It was an action-packed card that delivered some exciting finishes and it looks like the event benefited from a lack of mixed martial arts from the top promotions.

GLORY 13 Tokyo saw a 38 percent increase in viewership over the previous show on Spike, with peak numbers reaching 905,000.

Considering this was a delayed broadcast, Spike TV has to be thrilled with the results.

The more that GLORY is on television, the more attention they will gain from fight fans around the world who will soon realize that the world class striking is something you will not want to miss.

Here are the full results from GLORY 13 Tokyo:

Superfight Series

Bout number 1: Yuta Kubo (40-5-1, 18 KO’s) vs. Mosab Amrani (50-8-4, 15 KO’s) – Featherweight

Winner- Mosab Amrani by unanimous decision

Bout number 2: Masayuki Kenumun (24-5, 18 KO’s) vs. Artur Kyshenko (54-11-1, 28 KO’s) – Welterweight

Winner- Artur Kyshenko by unanimous decision

Bout number 3: Aleksandr Stetcurenko (48-8, 24 KO’s) vs. Karim Ghajji (92-9-1, 48 KO’s) – Welterweight

Winner- Aleksandr Stetcurenko by unanimous decision

Bout number 4: Remy Bonjasky (98-11, 36 KO’s) vs. Anderson “Braddock” Silva (36-10-1, 24 KO’s) – Heavyweight

Winner- Anderson “Braddock” Silva by unanimous decision

Bout number 5: Ewerton Teixera (9-3, 3 KO’s) vs. Hesdy Gerges (42-13, 19 KO’s) – Heavyweight

Winner- Hesdy Gerges by unanimous decision

Bout number 6: Jerome Le Banner (90-20-2 70 KO’s) vs. Sergey Kharitonov (4-3, 3 KO’s) – Heavyweight

Winner- Sergey Kharitonov by unanimous decision

Spike TV Main Card

Bout number 7:Nieky Holzken (82-11, 43 KO’s) vs. Karapet Karapetyan (42-8-2, 4 KO’s) – Welterweight Semifinal

Winner- Nieky Holzken by unanimous decision

Bout number 8: Joseph Valtellini (10-1, 9 KO’s) vs. Raymond Daniel (24-0, 14 KO’s)- Welterweight Semifinal

Winner- Joseph Valtellini by 3rd round KO

Bout number 9: Dustin Jacoby (4-2, 3 KO’s) vs. Makoto Uehara (15-4-1, 9 KO’s) – Middleweight

Winner- Makoto Uehara by split decision

Bout number 10: Daniel Ghita (49-10, 38 KO’s) vs. Errol Zimmerman (101-10-1, 42 KO’s) – Heavyweight

Winner- Daniel Ghita by 1st round KO

Bout number 11: Perter Aerts (100-30-1, 78 KO’s) vs. Rico Verhoeven (42-9, 10 KO’s) – Heavyweight Title

Winner- Rico Verhoeven by split decision

Bout number 12: Nieky Holzken (83-11, 43 KO’s) vs. Joseph Valtellini (11-1, 10 KO’s) Tournament Finals

Winner- Joseph Valtellini (10-1, 9 KO’s) by 3rd round TKO

Dick's Sporting Goods presents "Hell Week":

Tags: Glory Glory 13 Kickboxing