Oct 2, 2013; Park City, UT, USA; Sochi 2014 press chief Mikhail Demin addresses the media at a press conference during the Team USA Media Summit at Canyons Grand Summit Hotel. Mandatory Credit: Chris Nicoll-USA TODAY Sports

Sochi Olympics 2014: NBC announces coverage teams for all events

NBC is set to have full coverage of the 2014 Winter Olympics in Sochi, Russia, but we have yet to hear who will be calling all of the events. Luckily, NBC has gone ahead and announced their full lineup of announcers and broadcasters that will be covering the events, from studio hosts to the men and women calling the biathlon.

Who will be calling all of the events?

Here is a full rundown of the NBC Olympic coverage teams, via Olympic Talk:

NBC and NBCSN hosts – Bob Costas, Al Michaels, Dan Patrick, Rebecca Lowe, Lester Holt
Olympic Correspondents – Ato Boldon, Mary Carillo, Cris Collinsworth, Vladimir Pozner, David Remnick, Jimmy Roberts, Maria Sharapova
Sportsdesk Reporters – Tanith Belbin, Ben Fogle, Willie Geist, Stephanie Gosk, Nastia Liukin, Brian Shactman, Dr. Nancy Snyderman, Sal Masekela
Opening Ceremony Hosts — Matt Lauer, Meredith Vieira

Gold Zone – Andrew Siciliano, Ryan Burr
Olympic Ice – Russ Thaler, Sarah Hughes
Olympic News Desk – Julie Donaldson

Alpine Skiing – Dan Hicks, Todd Brooker, Christin Cooper, Steve Porino
Biathlon – Steve Schlanger, Stacey Wooley, Chad Salmela, Alex Flanagan
Bobsled/Luge/Skeleton – Leigh Diffey, Lewis Johnson, John Morgan, Duncan Kennedy, Bree Schaaf
Cross-Country Skiing – Al Trautwig, Chad Salmela, Alex Flanagan
Curling – Andrew Catalon, Jason Knapp, John Benton, Pete Fenson, Trenni Kusnierek, Fred Roggin
Figure Skating – Tom Hammond, Scott Hamilton, Sandra Bezic, Tracy Wilson, Andrea Joyce, Terry Gannon, Johnny Weir, Tara Lipinski, Nancy Kerrigan
Freestyle Skiing – Matt Vasgersian, Jonny Moseley, Luke Van Valin, Carolyn Manno
Hockey – Doc Emrick, Dave Strader, Kenny Albert, Eddie Olczyk, Pierre McGuire, Brian Engblom, Liam McHugh, Kathryn Tappen, Jeremy Roenick, Mike Milbury, Keith Jones, A.J. Mleczko, Natalie Darwitz
Short Track Speed Skating – Terry Gannon, Apolo Ohno, Andrea Joyce
Ski Jumping – Bob Papa, Jeff Hastings, Randy Moss
Snowboarding – Todd Harris, Todd Richards, Tina Dixon
Speed Skating – Ted Robinson, Dan Jansen, Steve Sands

Tags: 2014 Sochi Olympics 2014 Winter Olympics Sochi Olympics Winter Olympics

comments powered by Disqus