Apr 16, 2014; Minneapolis, MN, USA; Minnesota Timberwolves guard Ricky Rubio (9) dribbles in the second quarter against the Utah Jazz guard Trey Burke (3) at Target Center. Mandatory Credit: Brad Rempel-USA TODAY Sports

NBA Draft Lottery 2014: Final odds set

Use your ← → (arrows) to browse

Over last few years, the hype surrounding the 2014 NBA Draft has continued to sky rocket, especially after Andrew Wiggins reclassified and entered school in 2013.

Wiggins, the Kansas Jayhawks’ forward, his teammate, center Joel Embiid, Australian point guard Dante Exum and Oklahoma State Cowboys’ guard Marcus Smart headline a group that has already declared for the daft and most expect Kentucky Wildcats power forward Julius Randle and Duke Blue Devils’ forward Jabari Parker (although he has applied for housing next year) to do the same any day now.

By losing to the Indiana Pacers 101-86, the Orlando Magic clinched the third-worst record in the NBA.

In the end, the Magic’s loss didn’t matter because the only team that could catch them, the Utah Jazz, defeated the Minnesota Timberwolves 136-130 in double overtime.  Because the Boston Celtics fell to the Washington Wizards 118-102, the Jazz and Celtics finished with identical 25-57 records.

Here is a look at the final reverse standings with the odds to land the #1 pick and to land a top 3 pick.

 
Team
Record
Odds to get #1 pick
Odds to get top 3 pick
14Phoenix Suns48-340.5% 1.8%
13MinnesotaTimberwolves40-420.6%2.2%
12New York Knicks*37-450.7%2.5%
11Denver Nuggets36-460.8%2.9%
10New Orleans Pelicans^34-481.1%4.0%
9Cleveland Cavaliers33-491.7%6.1%
8Detroit Pistons29-532.8%9.9%
7Sacramento Kings28-544.3%15.0%
6Los Angeles Lakers27-556.3%21.5%
5Boston Celtics25-5710.3%33.4%
4Utah Jaz25-5710.4%33.7%
3Orlando Magic23-5915.6%46.9%
2Philadelphia 76ers19-6319.9%55.8%
1Milwaukee Bucks15-6725.0%64.2%

*to Orlando Magic
^to Philadelphia 76ers

Use your ← → (arrows) to browse

Tags: Andrew Wiggins Boston Celtics Dante Exum Joel Embiid Julius Randle Los Angeles Lakers Milwaukee Bucks Orlando Magic Philadelphia 76ers Tanking Trey Burke Utah Jazz Victor Oladipo

comments powered by Disqus