Jun 15, 2014; Pinehurst, NC, USA; LPGA player Lexi Thompson hits tee shots on the practice ground during the final round of the 2014 U.S. Open golf tournament at Pinehurst Resort Country Club - #2 Course. Mandatory Credit: Kyle Terada-USA TODAY Sports

U.S. Women’s Open 2014: Complete groupings and starting times


For the first time in history, the men’s and women’s U.S. Opens are being played in back-to-back weeks on the same course, Pinehurst No. 2. The men’s championship finished up this past Sunday, and Martin Kaymer stole the show with an eight stroke victory over Erik Compton and Rickie Fowler. This Thursday, the women’s championship will get underway, and here are the groups and starting times for the first two days of competition, courtesy of the USGA.

Thursday (June 19), Hole No. 1 / Friday (June 20), Hole No. 10

6:45 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. – (a) Bailey Tardy, Norcross, Ga.; Xyra Suyetsugu, Honolulu, Hawaii; Rebecca Hudson, England

6:56 a.m. – 12:41 p.m. – Weiling Hsu, Chinese Taipei; Erica Popson, Davenport, Fla.; (a) Jessica Porvasnik, Hinckley, Ohio

7:07 a.m. – 12:52 p.m. – Jane Park, Seal Beach, Calif.; Jennifer Song, Ann Arbor, Mich.; Lisa McCloskey, Houston, Texas

7:18 a.m. – 1:03 p.m. – Stacey Keating, Australia; Lala Anai, Japan; Nikki Campbell, Australia

7:29 a.m. – 1:14 p.m. – Birdie Kim, Republic of Korea; Sarah-Jane Smith, Australia; Katie Burnett, Brunswick, Ga.

7:40 a.m. – 1:25 p.m. – Yoo Lim Choi, Republic of Korea; Moriya Jutanugarn, Thailand; Alison Walshe, Westford, Mass.

7:51 a.m. – 1:36 p.m. – Jessica Korda, Bradenton, Fla.; Se Ri Pak, Republic of Korea; Caroline Hedwall, Sweden

8:02 a.m. – 1:47 p.m. – Lexi Thompson, Coral Springs, Fla.; Karrie Webb, Australia; So Yeon Ryu, Republic of Korea

8:13 a.m. – 1:58 p.m. – Sun Young Yoo, Republic of Korea; Julieta Granada, Paraguay; Eun Hee Ji, Republic of Korea

8:24 a.m. – 2:09 p.m. – Juli Inkster, Los Altos, Calif.; Cheyenne Woods, Phoenix, Ariz.; Natalie Gulbis, Lake Las Vegas, Nev.

8:35 a.m. – 2:20 p.m. – Marta Silva, Spain; Holly Clyburn, England; Chie Arimura, Japan

8:46 a.m. – 2:31 p.m. – Jaye Marie Green, Boca Raton, Fla.; (a) Brooke Mackenzie Henderson, Canada; Stephanie Na, Australia

8:57 a.m. – 2:42 p.m. – Eri Joma, Japan; (a) Yuting Shi, People’s Republic of China; Karlin Beck, Montgomery, Ala.

Thursday (June 19), Hole No. 10 / Friday (June 20), Hole No. 1

6:45 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. – Nicole Garcia, South Africa; Misuzu Narita, Japan; (a) Samantha Gotcher, Clarksville, Tenn.

6:56 a.m. – 12:41 p.m. – Kelsey Macdonald, Scotland; (a) Paige Lee, Folsom, Calif.; (a) Madison Kerley, Scottsdale, Ariz.

7:07 a.m. – 12:52 p.m. – Catherine O’Donnell, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; (a) Lucy Li, Redwood Shores, Calif.; Jessica Wallace, Canada

7:18 a.m. – 1:03 p.m. – Sei Young Kim, Republic of Korea; Teresa Lu, Chinese Taipei; Carlota Ciganda, Spain

7:29 a.m. – 1:14 p.m. – Pernilla Lindberg, Sweden; Katherine Kirk, Australia; Giulia Sergas, Italy

7:40 a.m. – 1:25 p.m. – Sakura Yokomine, Japan; Jodi Ewart Shadoff, England; Meena Lee, Republic of Korea

7:51 a.m. – 1:36 p.m. – I.K. Kim, Republic of Korea; Azahara Munoz, Spain; Ha Na Jang, Republic of Korea

8:02 a.m. – 1:47 p.m. – Inbee Park, Republic of Korea; Stacy Lewis, The Woodlands, Texas; (a) Emma Talley, Princeton, Ky.

8:13 a.m. – 1:58 p.m. – Gerina Piller, Roswell, N.M.; Hee Young Park, Republic of Korea; Pornanong Phatlum, Thailand

8:24 a.m. – 2:09 p.m. – Ai Miyazato, Japan; Sandra Gal, Germany; Jennifer Johnson, Carlsbad, Calif.

8:35 a.m. – 2:20 p.m. – Ayako Uehara, Japan; Dewi Claire Schreefel, Netherlands; Danielle Kang, Republic of Korea

8:46 a.m. – 2:31 p.m. – Sadena Parks, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Caroline Powers, Bowling Green, Ohio; (a) Emily Penttila, Finland

8:57 a.m. – 2:42 p.m. – Paula Hurtado, Colombia; (a) Hannah Pietila, Brighton, Mich.; Lucy Williams, England

Thursday (June 19), Hole No. 1 / Friday (June 20), Hole No. 10

12:30 p.m. – 6:45 a.m. – Carleigh Silvers, Greeley, Colo.; (a) Sierra Sims, Austin, Texas; (a) Narangyi Bae, Republic of Korea

12:41 p.m. – 6:56 a.m. – (a) Jordan Ferreira, University Place, Wash.; (a) Celine Boutier, France; Brooke Pancake, Chattanooga, Tenn.

12:52 p.m. – 7:07 a.m. – Kris Tamulis, Naples, Fla.; (a) Andrea Lee, Hermosa Beach, Calif.; Ashley Knoll, Shenandoah, Texas

1:03 p.m. – 7:18 a.m. – Rebecca Lee-Bentham, Canada; (a) Ally McDonald, Fulton, Miss.; Ayaka Watanabe, Japan

1:14 p.m. – 7:29 a.m. – Beatriz Recari, Spain; Karine Icher, France; Chella Choi, Republic of Korea

1:25 p.m. – 7:40 a.m. – Rikako Morita, Japan; Ilhee Lee, Republic of Korea; Caroline Masson, Germany

1:36 p.m. – 7:51 a.m. – Amy Yang, Republic of Korea; Catriona Matthew, Scotland; Michelle Wie, Jupiter, Fla.

1:47 p.m. – 8:02 a.m. – Lydia Ko, New Zealand; Suzann Pettersen, Orlando, Fla.; Cristie Kerr, Miami, Fla.

1:58 p.m. – 8:13 a.m. – Mika Miyazato, Japan; Jenny Shin, Republic of Korea; Brittany Lincicome, Seminole, Fla.

2:09 p.m. – 8:24 a.m. – Yumiko Yoshida, Japan; Mo Martin, Altadena, Calif.; Candie Kung, Chinese Taipei

2:20 p.m. – 8:35 a.m. – Jacqui Concolino, Orlando, Fla.; (a) Stephanie Meadow, Northern Ireland; TBD

2:31 p.m. – 8:46 a.m. – Sandra Changkija, Orlando, Fla.; Brianna Do, Lakewood, Calif.; (a) Kathleen Scavo, Benicia, Calif.

2:42 p.m. – 8:57 a.m. – (a) Marissa Chow, Honolulu, Hawaii; So-Young Jang, Republic of Korea; Amy Boulden, Wales

Thursday (June 19), Hole No. 10 / Friday (June 20), Hole No. 1

12:30 p.m. – 6:45 a.m. – Jasi Acharya, Columbus, Mont.; (a) Elizabeth Tong, Canada; (a) Chisato Hashimoto, Japan

12:41 p.m. – 6:56 a.m. – Sue Kim, Canada; Marissa Steen, West Chester, Ohio; (a) Mathilda Cappeliez, France

12:52 p.m. – 7:07 a.m. – Dori Carter, Valdosta, Ga.; (a) Minjee Lee, Australia; Kristy McPherson, Tampa, Fla.

1:03 p.m. – 7:18 a.m. – Laura Davies, England; Jennifer Rosales, Philippines; Laura Diaz, Winston-Salem, N.C.

1:14 p.m. – 7:29 a.m. – Irene Coe, Fullerton, Calif.; Christel Boeljon, Netherlands; Belen Mozo, Spain

1:25 p.m. – 7:40 a.m. – Brittany Lang, McKinney, Texas; Morgan Pressel, Boca Raton, Fla.; Yani Tseng, Chinese Taipei

1:36 p.m. – 7:51 a.m. – Lizette Salas, Azusa, Calif.; Na Yeon Choi, Republic of Korea; Paula Creamer, Windermere, Fla.

1:47 p.m. – 8:02 a.m. – Shanshan Feng, People’s Republic of China; Angela Stanford, Saginaw, Texas; Anna Nordqvist, Sweden

1:58 p.m. – 8:13 a.m. – Lee-Anne Pace, South Africa; Haeji Kang, Republic of Korea; Gwladys Nocera, Switzerland

2:09 p.m. – 8:24 a.m. – Hee Kyung Bae, Republic of Korea; Mina Harigae, Monterey, Calif.; Nicole Castrale, Palm Desert, Calif.

2:20 p.m. – 8:35 a.m. – Mariajo Uribe, Colombia; Jee Young Lee, Republic of Korea; Ashleigh Simon, South Africa

2:31 p.m. – 8:46 a.m. – Yueer Cindy Feng, People’s Republic of China; Kelly Tan, Malaysia; (a) Janie Jackson, Huntsville, Ala.

2:42 p.m. – 8:57 a.m. – (a) Megan Khang, Rockland, Mass.; Tzu-Chi Lin, Chinese Taipei; Maria Hernandez, Spain

(a) = amateur

 

Tags: 2014 U.S. Open 2014 U.S. Women's Open Golf Inbee Park Lexi Thompson Michelle Wie Pinehurst No. 2 Stacy Lewis U.S. Open USGA