Credit: Bellator

Bellator 118 card finalized with Koreshkov vs Oropeza


Bellator fighting championships sent out a press release this morning detailing the finalized Bellator 118 card set for May 2nd live and free on Spike TV. In the main event, Eduardo Dantas will attempt to defend his Bantamweight title when he takes on the self proclaimed ‘Baddest Man on the Planet’, Joe Warren.

The press release also stated that the Welterweight semi-final between Andrey Koreshkov and Sam Oropeza was rescheduled for this card:

Originally scheduled to face Koreshkov in Reno on April 4th, Oropeza was given the news that Koreshkov was dealing with flu-like symptoms and his fight would be rescheduled. It was a true blessing in disguise for the Philadelphia native, as “Sammy O” will now face Koreshkov from Atlantic City’s Revel on May 2nd.

Oropeza discussed the change in date and location of his semi-final bout:

I always say things happen for a reason, and this is one of those moments where everything is coming together. It was frustrating to hear the fight got pushed back after training so hard for this semifinal fight, but when we heard I’d be fighting back in Revel so close to friends and family, things really couldn’t have worked out better. Bellator has taken great care of me, and I can’t wait to put on a show on May 2nd and move onto the finals of this tournament.

Here is the full Bellator 118 card:

MAIN CARD:
Bellator Bantamweight World Title Fight: Eduardo Dantas (16-3) vs. Joe Warren (10-3)
Bellator Welterweight Tournament Semifinals: Andrey Koreshkov (15-1) vs. Sam Oropeza (11-2)
Bantamweight Feature Fight: Marcos Galvao (15-6-1) vs. Thomas Vasquez (7-0)

Welterweight Feature Fight: Liam McGeary (6-0) vs. Mike Mucitelli (6-0)

PRELIMINARY CARD:
Welterweight Feature Fight: Tim Woods (6-4) vs. Dante Rivera (15-7)
Welterweight Feature Fight: Jesus Martinez (8-5) vs. Ryan Contaldi (7-7)
Featherweight Feature Fight: Joe Pingitore (4-1-1) vs. Darrion Caldwell (4-0)
Featherweight Feature Fight: Jay Haas (11-13) vs. Lester Caslow (11-9)
Catchweight Feature Fight (151lbs): Julian Lane (6-3-1) vs. Anthony Morrison (18-10)
Heavyweight Feature Fight: Pat Bennett (4-3) vs. John Fain (1-0)
Lightweight Feature Fight: Mike Bannon (5-1) vs. Sidney Outlaw (2-0)
Featherweight Feature Fight: Amran Aliyev (3-2) vs. Kevin Roddy (13-15-1)

Dick's Sporting Goods presents "Hell Week":

Tags: Andrey Koreshkov Bellator Bellator 118 Eduardo Dantas Joe Warren MMA Sam Oropeza UFC WSOF